What Oklahoma Law Says About Making Violent Threats
[…] Berlin Defense understands that good people can say things they don't mean in the heat of the moment and make mistakes that put their future at risk. That's why we are committed to providing aggressive representation for Oklahoma residents accused of violent crimes—focusing on crimes involving elements of coercive control in intimate partner relationships. If you've been charged with threatening to commit a violent act, we're here to help.
What Oklahoma Law Says About Making Violent Threats
Oklahoma statute § 21-1378 covers attempting, conspiring, or endeavoring to perform an act of violence involving serious bodily harm or death. The statute reads:
- Any person who shall attempt, conspire or endeavor to perform an act of violence involving or intended to involve serious bodily harm or death of another person shall be guilty of a felony, punishable upon conviction thereof by imprisonment for a period of not more than 10 years.
- Any person who shall threaten to perform an act of violence involving or intended to involve serious bodily harm or death of another person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable upon conviction thereof by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than six months.
- Any person who shall devise any plan, scheme or program of action to cause serious bodily harm or death of another person with intent to perform such malicious act of violence, whether alone or by conspiring with others, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable upon conviction thereof by imprisonment for a period of not more than 10 years.
In this context, serious bodily injury refers to broken bones, obvious or protracted disfigurement, and any long-term loss or impairment in the function of a bodily organ.
How Violent Threats Are Different From an Oklahoma Assault and Battery Charge